Siesta Key (FL)

Siesta Key (FL)

United States
3 hotels 0 flights 0 activities 💎 96/100 gem E 31/100

Siesta Key (FL) at a Glance

6,565 Population
Feb, Apr, Nov, Dec Best Time to Visit
$236/day Typical Budget
New York Time Zone
USD United States dollar
English Language
Right Driving Side
Type A,B Power Plug
911 Emergency Number

About Siesta Key (FL)

Siesta Key, a picturesque barrier island off the coast of Sarasota, Florida, is an unmissable destination for its laid-back tropical vibe and pristine white-sand beaches. The standout attraction is the iconic Siesta Key Beach, consistently ranked as one of the best beaches in the country, with its powdery quartz crystal sand. Travelers love the opportunity to collect unique shells and experience the sunset over the Gulf of Mexico.

The best time to visit Siesta Key is from December to April, when the weather is mild and the crowds are smaller. For first-timers, we recommend renting a bike or scooter to get around the island, as parking can be limited and the scenic routes are best enjoyed on two wheels.

Weather & Best Time to Visit Siesta Key (FL)

Average temperature and rainfall by month, based on historical climate data

Jan 16°C 💧 75mm Medium season
Feb 18°C 💧 71mm High season
Mar 20°C 💧 85mm Medium season
Apr 23°C 💧 28mm High season
May 26°C 💧 102mm Medium season
Jun 27°C 💧 218mm Low season
Jul 28°C 💧 196mm Low season
Aug 28°C 💧 237mm Low season
Sep 27°C 💧 181mm Low season
Oct 24°C 💧 101mm Medium season
Nov 21°C 💧 22mm High season
Dec 18°C 💧 24mm High season

Excellent weather (18°C) — great time to visit

Map — Siesta Key (FL)

Explore Siesta Key (FL) on the map

Restaurants in Siesta Key (FL)

🍴

Discover dining in Siesta Key (FL)

Browse restaurants, cafes and local food spots

🛡️
Travel Smart
Don't Travel Without Insurance

Medical emergencies abroad can cost $50,000+. SafetyWing covers you from just $56/month — pay as you go, cancel anytime.

Get Covered from $56/mo →
SafetyWing · Used by 100,000+ travellers
✈️
Book on Pelago
Curated tours & experiences by Singapore Airlines
✨ Jiai — Travel AI Open Full →
Hi! I'm **Jiai**. Ask me about hotels, flights, activities or budgets for any destination.
✈️

You're on a roll!

Enter your email for unlimited Jiai access + personalised travel deals.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.