Raleigh (NC)

Raleigh (NC)

United States
6 hotels 0 flights 8 activities 💎 87/100 gem C 59/100

Raleigh (NC) at a Glance

1,427 Population
Jun Best Time to Visit
$120/day Typical Budget
Chicago Time Zone
USD United States dollar
English Language
Right Driving Side
Type A,B Power Plug
911 Emergency Number

About Raleigh (NC)

Experience the vibrant spirit of Raleigh, North Carolina, a city that seamlessly blends history, innovation, and entertainment. The North Carolina Museum of Art, with its 164-acre park featuring over 5,000 years of art and culture, stands out as a must-visit attraction. One unique aspect that travellers love is the city's thriving food scene, particularly its Southern and barbecue cuisine, which can be savoured at one of the many local eateries.

The best time to visit Raleigh is from March to May or September to November, when the weather is mild and pleasant. For first-timers, practical tip: consider purchasing a GoRaleigh transit card for easy access to the city's public transportation system, allowing you to explore Raleigh's many neighbourhoods and attractions without the hassle of driving.

Weather & Best Time to Visit Raleigh (NC)

Average temperature and rainfall by month, based on historical climate data

Jan 4°C 💧 74mm Low season
Feb 8°C 💧 72mm Low season
Mar 13°C 💧 130mm Low season
Apr 18°C 💧 55mm Low season
May 21°C 💧 149mm Medium season
Jun 26°C 💧 70mm High season
Jul 27°C 💧 204mm Medium season
Aug 24°C 💧 156mm Low season
Sep 22°C 💧 145mm Low season
Oct 16°C 💧 35mm Low season
Nov 12°C 💧 65mm Low season
Dec 6°C 💧 60mm Low season

Excellent weather (26°C) — great time to visit

Hotels in Raleigh (NC)

Map — Raleigh (NC)

Explore Raleigh (NC) on the map

Things to Do in Raleigh (NC)

Tours, experiences & attractions

Restaurants in Raleigh (NC)

🍴

Discover dining in Raleigh (NC)

Browse restaurants, cafes and local food spots

🛡️
Travel Smart
Don't Travel Without Insurance

Medical emergencies abroad can cost $50,000+. SafetyWing covers you from just $56/month — pay as you go, cancel anytime.

Get Covered from $56/mo →
SafetyWing · Used by 100,000+ travellers
✈️
Book on Pelago
Curated tours & experiences by Singapore Airlines
✨ Jiai — Travel AI Open Full →
Hi! I'm **Jiai**. Ask me about hotels, flights, activities or budgets for any destination.
✈️

You're on a roll!

Enter your email for unlimited Jiai access + personalised travel deals.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.