Davao City

Davao City

Philippines
18 hotels 0 flights 8 activities 💎 90/100 gem C 56/100

Davao City at a Glance

Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct Best Time to Visit
$34/day Typical Budget
PHP Philippine peso
English, Filipino Language
Right Driving Side
Type A,B Power Plug
911 Emergency Number

About Davao City

Davao City, a tropical gem on the southern island of Mindanao, is unmissable for its vibrant and laid-back atmosphere. The iconic Philippine Eagle Sanctuary and Crocodile Park make for a thrilling wildlife experience, while the breathtaking views from the top of the Mount Apo, the highest peak in the Philippines, will leave you in awe. One thing that sets Davao apart is its bustling night market, also known as the Davao Night Market, where you can sample a wide variety of local delicacies and shop for unique souvenirs.

The best time to visit Davao is during the dry season from February to May, when the weather is warm and sunny. For first-timers, be sure to take a jeepney ride, a colorful and iconic mode of transportation in the Philippines, to experience the local culture and get a feel of the city's bustling streets.

Hotels in Davao City

Live prices from booking platforms. Updated 4 weeks ago.

Seda Abreeza 4★ Upscale -48%

Seda Abreeza

Davao City · ★★★★

8.8 Excellent · 7,473 reviews
$189 from $99 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Waterfront Insular Hotel Davao 4★ Upscale

Waterfront Insular Hotel Davao

Davao City · ★★★★

8.0 Excellent · 6,408 reviews
from $58 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Park Inn by Radisson Davao 4★ Upscale

Park Inn by Radisson Davao

Davao City · ★★★★

8.6 Excellent · 5,158 reviews
from $96 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
dusitD2 Davao 4★ Upscale -46%

dusitD2 Davao

Davao City · ★★★★

8.9 Excellent · 4,050 reviews
$165 from $88 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Grand Regal Hotel Davao 4★ Upscale -42%

Grand Regal Hotel Davao

Davao City · ★★★★

8.1 Excellent · 3,862 reviews
$79 from $46 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Blue Lotus Hotel 4★ Upscale

Blue Lotus Hotel

Davao City · ★★★★

8.8 Excellent · 2,198 reviews
from $47 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Castle View Hotel Samal 4★ Upscale

Castle View Hotel Samal

Davao City · ★★★★

8.6 Excellent · 238 reviews
from $84 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
CASA JULIETA BOUTIQUE HOTEL 4★ Upscale

CASA JULIETA BOUTIQUE HOTEL

Davao City · ★★★★

8.7 Excellent · 156 reviews
from $41 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Transient Rooms near Davao Airport by Lemonique 4★ Upscale -28%

Transient Rooms near Davao Airport by Lemonique

Davao City · ★★★★

8.3 Excellent · 134 reviews
$16 from $12 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Inspiria Fully-Furnished Studio with Balcony (NEW) 4★ Upscale

Inspiria Fully-Furnished Studio with Balcony (NEW)

Davao City · ★★★★

9.4 Exceptional · 112 reviews
from $31 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Staycation Studio Deluxe | Northpoint Davao 4★ Upscale -13%

Staycation Studio Deluxe | Northpoint Davao

Davao City · ★★★★

9.0 Exceptional · 112 reviews
$23 from $20 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
AFFORDABLE  STUDIO CONDO UNIT - ABREEZA AYALA MALL 4★ Upscale -13%

AFFORDABLE STUDIO CONDO UNIT - ABREEZA AYALA MALL

Davao City · ★★★★

8.4 Excellent · 85 reviews
$34 from $29 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Feels Like Home Condos (Abreeza Place Tower 2)810 4★ Upscale -50%

Feels Like Home Condos (Abreeza Place Tower 2)810

Davao City · ★★★★

8.9 Excellent · 82 reviews
$49 from $25 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Cozy Ground Floor 2-bedroom condo in 8 Spatial 4★ Upscale

Cozy Ground Floor 2-bedroom condo in 8 Spatial

Davao City · ★★★★

8.5 Excellent · 69 reviews
from $34 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Verdon Parc 2 Bedroom w/ Big Balcony 4★ Upscale -20%

Verdon Parc 2 Bedroom w/ Big Balcony

Davao City · ★★★★

9.4 Exceptional · 67 reviews
$38 from $30 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Avida  Davao 17th Studio FAST20mbps Free Netflix 4★ Upscale

Avida Davao 17th Studio FAST20mbps Free Netflix

Davao City · ★★★★

8.1 Excellent · 64 reviews
from $22 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Vafi Hills Bed And Breakfast 4★ Upscale -21%

Vafi Hills Bed And Breakfast

Davao City · ★★★★

9.1 Exceptional · 62 reviews
$36 from $29 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Inspiria Condominium - Studio w/ Balcony 4★ Upscale

Inspiria Condominium - Studio w/ Balcony

Davao City · ★★★★

9.3 Exceptional · 55 reviews
from $30 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites

Map — Davao City

Explore Davao City on the map

Things to Do in Davao City

Tours, experiences & attractions

Restaurants in Davao City

🍴

Discover dining in Davao City

Browse restaurants, cafes and local food spots

🛡️
Travel Smart
Don't Travel Without Insurance

Medical emergencies abroad can cost $50,000+. SafetyWing covers you from just $56/month — pay as you go, cancel anytime.

Get Covered from $56/mo →
SafetyWing · Used by 100,000+ travellers
✈️
Book on Pelago
Curated tours & experiences by Singapore Airlines
→
✨ Jiai — Travel AI Open Full →
Hi! I'm **Jiai**. Ask me about hotels, flights, activities or budgets for any destination.
✈️

You're on a roll!

Enter your email for unlimited Jiai access + personalised travel deals.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.