Austin (TX)

Austin (TX)

United States
3 hotels 0 flights 8 activities 💎 74/100 gem B 78/100

Austin (TX) at a Glance

4,295 Population
Sep Best Time to Visit
$110/day Typical Budget
Indianapolis Time Zone
USD United States dollar
English Language
Right Driving Side
Type A,B Power Plug
911 Emergency Number

About Austin (TX)

Austin is a vibrant city that embodies the spirit of Texas, with a thriving music scene and a relaxed, eclectic vibe that's hard to resist. The city's crown jewel is the Continental Club, a legendary music venue that has hosted some of the biggest names in music, including Stevie Ray Vaughan and Dolly Parton. But what really sets Austin apart is its love of live music, with impromptu performances popping up on street corners and in parking lots all over town.

The best time to visit Austin is in the spring, when the wildflowers are in bloom and the weather is mild, making it perfect for outdoor activities like hiking and kayaking on Lady Bird Lake. For first-timers, a practical tip is to download the Citymapper app to navigate the city's quirky street grid and find the best spots to grab food, music, and fun.

Weather & Best Time to Visit Austin (TX)

Average temperature and rainfall by month, based on historical climate data

Jan 10°C 💧 87mm Low season
Feb 12°C 💧 65mm Low season
Mar 18°C 💧 73mm Low season
Apr 21°C 💧 132mm Low season
May 25°C 💧 209mm Low season
Jun 28°C 💧 108mm Low season
Jul 29°C 💧 119mm Low season
Aug 30°C 💧 105mm Medium season
Sep 28°C 💧 59mm High season
Oct 23°C 💧 96mm Medium season
Nov 17°C 💧 84mm Low season
Dec 14°C 💧 51mm Low season

Excellent weather (28°C) — great time to visit

Map — Austin (TX)

Explore Austin (TX) on the map

Things to Do in Austin (TX)

Tours, experiences & attractions

Restaurants in Austin (TX)

🍴

Discover dining in Austin (TX)

Browse restaurants, cafes and local food spots

🛡️
Travel Smart
Don't Travel Without Insurance

Medical emergencies abroad can cost $50,000+. SafetyWing covers you from just $56/month — pay as you go, cancel anytime.

Get Covered from $56/mo →
SafetyWing · Used by 100,000+ travellers
✨ Jiai — Travel AI Open Full →
Hi! I'm **Jiai**. Ask me about hotels, flights, activities or budgets for any destination.
✈️

You're on a roll!

Enter your email for unlimited Jiai access + personalised travel deals.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.