Asheville (NC)

Asheville (NC)

United States
18 hotels 0 flights 8 activities 💎 92/100 gem C 56/100

Asheville (NC) at a Glance

95,056 Population
Jun, Aug Best Time to Visit
$122/day Typical Budget
New York Time Zone
USD United States dollar
English Language
Right Driving Side
Type A,B Power Plug
911 Emergency Number

About Asheville (NC)

Asheville, nestled in the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina, is a vibrant city that embodies a creative and eclectic spirit. The Biltmore Estate, a grand chateau-style mansion with beautiful gardens, is a must-visit attraction. What truly sets Asheville apart, however, is its thriving arts scene, with numerous galleries, street art, and live music venues that make it a haven for creatives and free-spirited travelers.

The best time to visit Asheville is during the spring (March to May) when the city's vibrant greenery is in full bloom, but autumn (September to November) is also a popular choice with comfortable temperatures and stunning fall foliage. For first-timers, consider renting a bike to explore the city's scenic River Arts District, a former industrial area turned vibrant arts hub with plenty of cafes and studios to discover.

Weather & Best Time to Visit Asheville (NC)

Average temperature and rainfall by month, based on historical climate data

Jan 1°C 💧 90mm Low season
Feb 6°C 💧 84mm Low season
Mar 9°C 💧 84mm Low season
Apr 14°C 💧 77mm Low season
May 17°C 💧 82mm Medium season
Jun 22°C 💧 58mm High season
Jul 24°C 💧 103mm Medium season
Aug 21°C 💧 61mm High season
Sep 19°C 💧 182mm Medium season
Oct 13°C 💧 32mm Low season
Nov 9°C 💧 33mm Low season
Dec 4°C 💧 52mm Low season

Excellent weather (22°C) — great time to visit

Hotels in Asheville (NC)

Live prices from booking platforms. Updated 3 months ago.

Clarion Inn Biltmore Village

Clarion Inn Biltmore Village

Asheville (NC) · ★★

8.6 Excellent · 159 reviews
from $80 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Red Roof Inn Asheville - Biltmore West

Red Roof Inn Asheville - Biltmore West

Asheville (NC) · ★★

7.7 Very Good · 148 reviews
from $75 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Country Inn & Suites Asheville River Arts District

Country Inn & Suites Asheville River Arts District

Asheville (NC) · ★★★

8.9 Excellent · 129 reviews
from $87 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Asheville West near Biltmore

Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Asheville West near Biltmore

Asheville (NC) · ★★★

8.6 Excellent · 120 reviews
from $87 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Country Inn & Suites Asheville Downtown Tunnel Rd

Country Inn & Suites Asheville Downtown Tunnel Rd

Asheville (NC) · ★★★

8.8 Excellent · 88 reviews
from $94 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Baymont by Wyndham Asheville/Biltmore

Baymont by Wyndham Asheville/Biltmore

Asheville (NC) · ★★

8.8 Excellent · 81 reviews
from $87 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Quality Inn Asheville Downtown Tunnel Rd

Quality Inn Asheville Downtown Tunnel Rd

Asheville (NC) · ★★

8.6 Excellent · 74 reviews
from $78 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Asheville at Asheville Outlet Mall, NC

Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Asheville at Asheville Outlet Mall, NC

Asheville (NC) · ★★

8.9 Excellent · 74 reviews
from $83 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Days Inn by Wyndham Asheville North

Days Inn by Wyndham Asheville North

Asheville (NC) · ★★

8.2 Excellent · 70 reviews
from $68 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Extended Stay America Suites - Asheville - Tunnel Rd.

Extended Stay America Suites - Asheville - Tunnel Rd.

Asheville (NC) · ★★

8.2 Excellent · 68 reviews
from $96 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Rodeway Inn & Suites near Outlet Mall - Asheville

Rodeway Inn & Suites near Outlet Mall - Asheville

Asheville (NC) · ★★

7.7 Very Good · 65 reviews
from $75 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Best Western Asheville -Blue Ridge Parkway

Best Western Asheville -Blue Ridge Parkway

Asheville (NC) · ★★

8.5 Excellent · 55 reviews
from $80 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Comfort Inn Asheville East-Blue Ridge Pkwy Access

Comfort Inn Asheville East-Blue Ridge Pkwy Access

Asheville (NC) · ★★

9.3 Exceptional · 53 reviews
from $89 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
GLo Hotel Asheville-Blue Ridge Parkway

GLo Hotel Asheville-Blue Ridge Parkway

Asheville (NC) · ★★★

9.3 Exceptional · 46 reviews
from $89 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Cambria Hotel Downtown Asheville

Cambria Hotel Downtown Asheville

Asheville (NC) · ★★★

8.9 Excellent · 45 reviews
from $135 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Hotel Indigo Asheville Downtown

Hotel Indigo Asheville Downtown

Asheville (NC) · ★★★

8.9 Excellent · 44 reviews
from $141 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
DoubleTree by Hilton Asheville Biltmore

DoubleTree by Hilton Asheville Biltmore

Asheville (NC) · ★★★

8.9 Excellent · 42 reviews
from $112 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites
Crowne Plaza Resort Asheville

Crowne Plaza Resort Asheville

Asheville (NC) · ★★★

7.8 Very Good · 40 reviews
from $100 /USD
View Deal →
✓ Compare prices across booking sites

Map — Asheville (NC)

Explore Asheville (NC) on the map

Things to Do in Asheville (NC)

Tours, experiences & attractions

Restaurants in Asheville (NC)

🍴

Discover dining in Asheville (NC)

Browse restaurants, cafes and local food spots

🛡️
Travel Smart
Don't Travel Without Insurance

Medical emergencies abroad can cost $50,000+. SafetyWing covers you from just $56/month — pay as you go, cancel anytime.

Get Covered from $56/mo →
SafetyWing · Used by 100,000+ travellers
✨ Jiai — Travel AI Open Full →
Hi! I'm **Jiai**. Ask me about hotels, flights, activities or budgets for any destination.
✈️

You're on a roll!

Enter your email for unlimited Jiai access + personalised travel deals.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.